Terms and Conditions

These policies have been outlined to offer transparency on other factors, besides privacy.  For our Privacy Policy, please see our website.

Delivery Policy

The Canadian Society of Forensic Science (CSFS) does not deliver physical goods.  However when purchasing subscriptions to the CSFS Journal, subscription information is forwarded to Taylor and Francis for fulfillment.  If there are issues with delivery, either electronic or hardcopy version of the CSFS Journal, please contact us at csfs@bellnet.ca for resolution.

In the event that a regional event is hosted, members and non-members may purchase tickets via the website.  This results in an electronic ticket.  If there is a discrepancy between electronic ticketing and the order, a copy of the credit card statement will be required to show proof of purchase.  The CSFS reserves the right to cancel any purchased tickets for events.

Return Policy

Refunds for electronic tickets to regional events, conferences, workshops or seminars can be provided, subject to some conditions. Should a member or non-member be unable to attend due to personal matters, please contact the office at csfs@bellnet.ca to enquire about refund options.

Warranties

CSFS members in good standing are entitled to delivery of services and benefits as described on this website page: https://www.csfs.ca/become-a-member/benefits/. Should a member not have access to any of these benefits, please contact us at: csfs@bellnet.ca.  General Membership information can be found here:  https://www.csfs.ca/become-a-member/CSFS-journal-cost-etc/. For additional information on delivery and returns, please see the applicable portion of this policy.

Changes to terms and conditions

Changes to these terms and conditions may occur from time to time.  If any of the above noted policies are changed, a notice will be made to the CSFS website.  Continued payment of membership dues, will signify you agree to any such changes.

Access to Your Personal Information

If you have questions about the personal information collected, need to amend or wish to request deleting of specific information, please contact csfs@bellnet.ca.   The CSFS endeavors to ensure any Personal Information in its possession is current, accurate and complete.

The CSFS allows for reasonable right of access to personal information held by us about an individual and will endeavor to provide the information in question within a reasonable time.  To prevent fraudulent requests for access, we may require sufficient information to allow for confirmation that the person making the request is authorized to do so before granting access or making corrections.

When information will not or cannot be disclosed, the individual making the request will be provided with rationale for nondisclosure.

Changes to personal information are done free of charge; however there may be a minimal charge for copies of records.

Your acceptance of these terms and conditions

By using our site and being an active member, you consent to these terms and conditions and the privacy policy.

Owing to the global nature of our membership, information provided to the CSFS may be outside of your state, province or county’s privacy policies.  However, we have taken steps outlined above to try to improve the security of your information.  The CSFS continues to comply with the general spirit of Personal Information Privacy as outlined by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) Revised June 2019, European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation and Ontario’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, 1990.  By submitting your information, you consent to these uses.

How to contact us/Complaints

We welcome your views on our website and our privacy policy.  If you would like to contact us with any queries, comments or complaints please send an email to csfs@bellnet.com.    The CSFS Board of Directors can act as a final grievance/complaints process where a member’s concerns can be heard inclusively, as needed.  Alternatively, you can also contact us via:

Phone: (613) 738-0001
Address:  P.O. Box 37040
3332 McCarthy Road
Ottawa, Ontario
K1V 0W0
Canada

September 2019

Facebooktwitterlinkedinmail